Skip Navigation
This table is used for column layout.
Chilmark Town Seal

Spacer
Link to Departments
Link to Board of Selectmen
Link to Town Committees
Link to Summer Information
Link to Permits and Forms
Link to Dump
Link to Documents & Bylaws
Link to How To
Link to Useful Sites
Link to Chilmark Photos
Link to Email Subscriber
Link to Vendor Opportunities
Link to Job Opportunities
Link to Commonwealth Connect
Spacer
Code Red Emergency Notification System

Code Red Emergency Notification System

Public Records Requests Guidelines

Public Records Requests

Pay Bills Online

Website Disclaimer
Welcome to the Town of Chilmark, MA
Town Officials
Elected Town Officials

Board of Selectmen, 508-645-2101
Board of Assessors, 508-645-2102
Warren Doty - Chairman
Elizabeth Oliver
William Rossi - Vice Chairman
Leonard Jason, Jr.
Jim Malkin - Clerk
Clarissa Allen
Board of Health, 508-645-2105
Library Board of Trustees
Matt Poole      
Candy Shweder
Janet Buhrman
Jane Kaplan
Katherine Lees Carroll - Chair
Janet Weidner
Cemetery Commissioners
Constable
Harriette Poole Otteson
Assistant - Marshall Carroll; Assistant - Tim Rich
John Flender
Rodney Bunker
Finance Advisory Committee
Moderator
Marshall E. Carroll, III        CHAIR
Everett H. Poole
Susan Murphy
Vicki Divoll
Adam DeBettencourt
Bruce Golden
Robert J. Hannemann
Planning Board, 508-645-2107
Elected Member: Site Review Committee
Clarissa Allen
Richard Osnoss - Chair
Janet Weidner  
John Eisner
Mitchell Posin  
Chris MacLeod
Joan Malkin
Fence Viewers
Treasurer, 508-645-2106
Samuel Feldman - 2016
Keith L. Emin - 2017
Julie Flanders - 2016
Tree Warden 508-645-3073
Surveyors of Wood, Lumber and Bark
Keith L. Emin
Stephen Spongberg
Keith Emin
Thomas Ruimerman


Appointed Officials

Accountant, 508-645-2112
Ellen Biskis
Administrative Assistant Planning Board and Human Resources Board      508-645-2107
Jennifer Christy
Assistant Assessor    508-645-2102
Pamela Bunker
Administrator/Inspector to Board of Health, 508-645-2105
Marina Lent
Marina Lent [boh@chilmarkma.gov
Conservation Agent to Conservation Commission, 508-645-2114
Chuck Hodgkinson
Assistant to the Executive Secretary and Receptionist, 508-645-2100 ext. 0
Diana DeBlase
Beach Committee
Clarissa Allen - Chair
Margaret Maida
Jen Jamgochian Wlodyka
Wayne Iacono
Anne Cook
Cemetery Superintendent
Jennifer Morgan
508-627-2788
Collector of Taxes, 508-645-2108
Jessica A. Bradlee

Town Clerk, 508-645-2107
Jennifer Christy

Assistant Town Clerk  645-2100 x 0
Diana L. DeBlase
Board of Appeals, 508-645-2114

Frank LoRusso
Wendy Weldon
Allison Burger
Russell Maloney
Christopher Murphy

Alternates to Board of Appeals
Joan Mailkin, Joe Chapman
Building Inspector, 508-645-2103
Leonard Jason, Jr.
ljason@chilmarkma.gov
Director of Emergency Management
Timothy Carroll
Community Center Advisory Committee
Bill Rossi
Nan Doty
Tim Carroll
Rodney Bunker

Community Preservation Committee
Steve Lewenberg - At Large
Tim Carroll - At Large
Jane Slater - Historical
Lisa Burkin - At Large
Allen Healy - At Large
Warren Doty - Park & Rec.
John Eisner - Planning Board
Pam Goff - Conservation Commission
Bill Rossi - Board of Selectmen

Conservation Commission

508-645-2114
Pamela S. Goff
Joan Malkin - Chairman
Maureen Eisner
Candy Shweder
Sandy Broyard

Chris Murphy
Bob Hungerford - Vice Chairman

Administrator 645-2114
Alternate To Conservation Commission
Russell Maloney
Conservation Agent 508-645-2114
Chuck Hodgkinson
Constable     Marshall E. Carroll, III
Assistant Constable
Tim Rich
Martha's Vineyard Cultural Council

Nan Doty
Jennifer Christy
Deborah Sillimanwass
Chilmark Council on Aging
A. Anne Dietrich  2008

Ethel Sherman  2007
Custodian
Rodney Bunker
508-645-2100 ext. 2125
Perc Test Inspector 508-645-2105
Marina Lent
Dog Officer
Chris Murphy
508-693-6610
Assistant Dog Officer
Joan Jenkinson  
Election Officers
508-645-2107
Robert S. Carroll
Barbara Rivers  
Bette F. Carroll

Executive Secretary, 508-645-2101
Timothy R. Carroll
tcarroll@chilmarkma.gov
Fire Chief
Assistant Fire Chief
Admin Assistant
David Norton
Timothy R. Carroll
Martina Mastromonico
508-645-2550 Cross Road Station
Forest Warden
Fire Chief David Norton
Gas Inspector
George Apostolides
Harbor Advisory Committee
Andy Goldman (Chair)
Everett Poole
Scott McDowell
John Armstrong

Jeff Maida


Harbor Master / Wharfinger,
508-645-2101 ext. 2136;
Dennis Jason

Harbor Shack 645-2846
Assistant Harbor Masters
Richard Steves
Historical Commission
Jane Slater - Chair
Barbara Armstrong
Jim Malkin

John O. Flender
Steve McGhee
Leonard Jason
Housing Committee 508-645-2118 ext. 2149



William Randol
Andy Goldman
Michelle Leonardi
Roland Kluver
Bill Rossi - Selectmen's Representative
James Feiner - Chair
Jessica Roddy

Ann Wallace - DCRHA Representative
Administrative Assistant
 Jessica Holtham

Inspector of Animals
Assistant Inspectors

Chris Murphy

Joan Jenkinson       Allen Healy
Inspector of Plumbing
Assistant Inspector
George Apostolides


Michael Ciancio
Inspector of Wires
Assistant Inspector
Cole Powers


DavidSchwab
Land Bank Advisory Committee
Clarissa Allen
Pam Goff
Elizabeth L. Randall
Timothy R. Carroll
Warren Doty
John Flender
Legal Counsel for the Town of Chilmark

Ronald H. Rappaport, Esq.
Library Director

Library Associate
Circulation Assistant
Ebba Hierta

Irene Tewksbury
Ellen Bunch
Mooring Assignment Committee
Dennis Jason

Moth Superintendent
Keith Emin
Parks & Recreation Committee
Timothy R. Carroll
Andrew Goldman
Julie Flanders
Jane Slater

Warren Doty
Human Resources Board
Donald Leopold
Max McCreery

Bruce Golden
Jane Greene - Chairman    
James Malkin - Board of Selectmen Representative
Chuck Hodgkinson - Employee Representative
Police Chief
Jonathan Klaren
Registrars
Judy G.L Mayhew
Laurisa D. Rich         Susan Heilbron
Shellfish Constable
Assistant
Isaiah Scheffer

Shellfish Propagation Agent
Isaiah Scheffer
Site Review Committee
Katherine Lees Carroll  BOH
Leonard Jason, Jr.  ADVISORY
Sandy Broyard - CONSERVATION COMMISSION
Janet Weidner PLANNING
Bill Rossi   SELECTMAN
Jan Buhrman BOARD OF HEALTH
Clarissa Allen        ELECTED MEMBER, CHAIR
Matt Poole - BOH

Superintendent of Streets
Keith Emin
508-645-2100 ext. 2134
Veteran's Graves Officer
Stan Mercer
508-645-9866
Disaster Planning Committee
Ben Retmier
Keith L. Emin
Timothy R. Carroll
Dennis Jason
Jonathan Klaren
Martina Mastromonaco
Tri-Town Ambulance Chief        
Ben Retmier

Jonathan E. Mayhew - Tri-Town Ambulance Committee
Chilmark Representative To:
Dukes County Advisory Board
Bill Rossi
Dukes County Regional Housing Authority
Ann Wallace
Martha's Vineyard Shellfish Group
Warren Doty
Joint Transportation Committee
Keith Emin
Cable Television Advisory Committee
Tim Carroll
Alternate - Warren Doty



Spacer
Return to Home Page
Chilmark Town Offices: Chilmark Town Offices: 401 Middle Road, P.O. Box 119 02535-0119
Spacer
Spacer
Spacer